GO UP
Image Alt

Visa

Travelers with a valid Schengen visa, a valid visa from the United States of America, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland or a residence permit in those countries may enter and stay, or cross the territory of Montenegro for up to 30 days, but the longest before the expiry of the visa , if the visa validity period is shorter than 30 days.

The holders of travel documents issued by the Member States of the European Union, the United States of America, the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Iceland, the Swiss Confederation, Canada, the State Union of Australia, New Zealand and Japan, pursuant to the Convention Relating to the Legal Status of Refugees of 1951 or the Convention on Legal the status of a stateless person from 1954, as well as travel documents for foreigners, can enter, cross the territory and stay in Montenegro for up to 30 days without a visa.

Citizens of countries with whom bilateral agreements on visa abolition of diplomatic and official passports and on travel conditions have been concluded can enter, stay and cross the territory of Montenegro in accordance with these agreements.

Holders of a valid passport, diplomatic or service passport, accredited at diplomatic protocol of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration or persons to whom a special identity card is issued, can enter, cross the territory and stay in Montenegro without a visa.